Laos giant danio

Devario acrostomus

Also known as Acrostomus danio, Sharp nose danio

FreshwaterFish

Laos giant danio (Devario acrostomus)

Care at a glance

Temperature
72–81°F
22–27°C
pH
6.5–7.5
Adult size
4.4 in
11.3 cm
Minimum tank
42 gal
160 L
Temperament
Peaceful
Breeding
No record
Rarity
Rare
Family
Danionidae
Origin
Mekong basin, Laos

Overview

The Laos giant danio is a large, fast schooling danio for a long tank. It is an easy fish to keep.

Did you know

The hobby lumps the bigger Devario together as giant danios, and the Laos giant danio fits the label. It is a fish of solid muscle, built to hold its place in fast water.

Caring for the Laos giant danio

A group of Laos giant danios needs a long tank of 42 gal (160 L) or larger, with plenty of open swimming length. Give them good flow and oxygen, a substrate of sand and rounded stone, and some wood. Fit a tight lid over the open water.

Keep the water at 72 to 81°F (22 to 27°C) and a pH of 6.5 to 7.5. Feed generously and with variety, using good flake and pellets with frozen bloodworm, daphnia and brine shrimp. Add the odd small insect, and expect feeding time to turn into a scramble.

Keep a school of six or more, where they swim hard back and forth through the middle of the tank. They are peaceful but big and fast, so choose sturdy companions rather than small or timid fish. The species has no documented aquarium breeding.

Good to know

Devario acrostomus is a member of the danio family, Danionidae, with the deep, keeled body and blue lattice flank of the giant danios. Fang and Kottelat described it in 1999. The name acrostomus means point-mouthed, for the shape of its jaws.

In the wild

The Laos giant danio lives in forested tributaries of the Mekong in Laos, in clear water over boulders. Its habitats range from still, deep pools to fast-flowing runs.

Weekly picks

Tank mates

The Laos giant danio is a peaceful, schooling species that keeps to the middle. These picks share a community profile with it, are safe together in both directions, and overlap on water type, temperature and pH.

Check the full mix in the stocking calculator

Common questions

What size tank does a Laos giant danio need?

A Laos giant danio needs at least 42 gal (160 L). It spends most of its time in the middle.

What temperature and pH does a Laos giant danio need?

A Laos giant danio is comfortable at 72–81°F (22–27°C) with a pH of 6.5–7.5.

What does a Laos giant danio eat?

A Laos giant danio eats good flake and pellets with frozen bloodworm, daphnia and brine shrimp. Feed it generously, with the odd small insect for variety.

How big does a Laos giant danio get?

An adult Laos giant danio reaches about 4.4 in (11.3 cm).

Does a Laos giant danio need a group?

Yes. A Laos giant danio is a schooling species and should be kept in a group, not singly.

Related species