Variety of Variable platy

Sunset platy

Xiphophorus variatus

One of 2 varieties of Xiphophorus variatus · See all varieties →

Also known as Sunset Variatus Platy

FreshwaterFish

Varieties · Xiphophorus variatus

See all 2

Care at a glance

Temperature
68–79°F
20–26°C
pH
6.8–8.0
Adult size
2.8 in
7 cm
Minimum tank
15 gal
55 L
Temperament
Peaceful
Social behavior
Social
Swim level
Middle
Difficulty
Beginner
Breeding
Easy
Rarity
Very common
Family
Poeciliidae

Overview

Sunset variatus run yellow through the front of the body into orange or red across the tail, strongest on males. The line is often carried as a hi-fin, where the male's dorsal is stretched into a sail. Both forms sell under the same Sunset name, so check whether the listing photo shows the tall fin. Some sellers list the fish as Xiphophorus maculatus even when the stock is variatus.

In the wild

Sunset is a trade name for a color selection rather than one documented strain. It has been applied to both variatus and maculatus platies, and no originating breeder or year is recorded for the name itself. Goliad Farms in Texas describes its own Sunset stock as fish that came up without the tuxedo band in its Redtail Black Variatus line, which traces back to tuxedo variatus bought from a Florida farm in 2003.

Good to know

The sunset gradient is a selected color trait rather than a single named gene. A spawn covers everything from pale yellow to deep orange-red, and breeders hold back the best. Males color up far harder than females, so a mixed group looks less uniform than the shop photo. The platy species cross readily and commercial hi-fin stock is often sold as hybrid, which is part of why labels vary.

Did you know

The same fish is sold under two scientific names. Sunset variatus listings carry Xiphophorus variatus at one shop and Xiphophorus maculatus at the next. The two species cross freely on farms, so some of that stock genuinely is a mix.

Weekly picks

Tank mates

Sunset platy is a peaceful, social species that keeps to the middle. These picks share a community profile with it, are safe together in both directions, and overlap on water type, temperature and pH.

Check the full mix in the stocking calculator

Common questions

Is a Sunset platy a different species from the Variable platy?

No. A Sunset platy is a variety of the Variable platy, Xiphophorus variatus, and it wants the same tank, water and food as the species.

What size tank does a Sunset platy need?

A Sunset platy needs at least 15 gal (55 L). It spends most of its time in the middle.

How big does a Sunset platy get?

An adult Sunset platy reaches about 2.8 in (7 cm).

Related species