Irian Jaya rainbowfish

Melanotaenia irianjaya

Also known as Irian rainbowfish

FreshwaterFish

Care at a glance

Temperature
75–84°F
24–29°C
pH
6.5–8.0
Adult size
3.9 in
10 cm
Minimum tank
42 gal
160 L
Temperament
Peaceful
Diet
Omnivore
Breeding
Egg depositor · Medium
Rarity
Rare
Family
Melanotaeniidae
Origin
Bird's Neck region, West Papua, Indonesia

Overview

The Irian Jaya rainbowfish makes a good introduction to the larger rainbowfishes. It is easy, calm and at home in the middle of a community tank.

Did you know

The Irian Jaya rainbowfish keeps an old province name on its scientific label for good. Irian Jaya was the Indonesian name for the region until it was renamed Papua in 2002.

Caring for the Irian Jaya rainbowfish

Keep Irian Jaya rainbowfish in a school of six or more, in a tank of 42 gal (160 L) or more. A group settles well in a planted tank with driftwood and open swimming space. Bright light draws out the males' violet tones.

Give them neutral to alkaline, moderately hard water at 75 to 84°F (24 to 29°C) and a pH of 6.5 to 8.0. Feed a varied diet of flake and granules with frozen bloodworm, daphnia and brine shrimp, plus some algae food.

Irian Jaya rainbowfish are calm, one of the more laid-back big rainbowfishes. They are gentle enough for smaller community fish that faster or pushier species would unsettle. A school gives natural shoaling and the best color.

Males deepen to violet-gray, with a broad bluish stripe along the flank and orange-edged fins. They scatter adhesive eggs onto fine plants or spawning mops over several days. Breeding them is moderately hard, with tiny fry to raise.

Good to know

Melanotaenia irianjaya was described by Allen in 1985 and belongs to the rainbowfish family Melanotaeniidae. It is also called the Irian rainbowfish.

In the wild

The Irian Jaya rainbowfish comes from streams of the narrow Bird's Neck isthmus in western New Guinea. These streams lie on the Vogelkop and Bomberai peninsulas, in West Papua, Indonesia.

Weekly picks

Tank mates

The Irian Jaya rainbowfish is a peaceful, schooling species that keeps to the middle. These picks share a community profile with it, are safe together in both directions, and overlap on water type, temperature and pH.

Check the full mix in the stocking calculator

Common questions

What size tank does an Irian Jaya rainbowfish need?

An Irian Jaya rainbowfish needs at least 42 gal (160 L). It spends most of its time in the middle.

What temperature and pH does an Irian Jaya rainbowfish need?

An Irian Jaya rainbowfish is comfortable at 75–84°F (24–29°C) with a pH of 6.5–8.0.

What does an Irian Jaya rainbowfish eat?

An Irian Jaya rainbowfish eats flake and granules, with frozen bloodworm, daphnia and brine shrimp. Add some algae food for a varied diet.

How big does an Irian Jaya rainbowfish get?

An adult Irian Jaya rainbowfish reaches about 3.9 in (10 cm).

Does an Irian Jaya rainbowfish need a group?

Yes. An Irian Jaya rainbowfish is a schooling species and should be kept in a group, not singly.

How can you tell a male Irian Jaya rainbowfish from a female?

Males deepen to violet-gray, with a broad bluish stripe along the flank and orange-edged fins.

How does an Irian Jaya rainbowfish breed?

Irian Jaya rainbowfish scatter adhesive eggs onto fine plants or spawning mops over several days. Breeding them is of medium difficulty, and the fry are tiny.

Related species