True red terror

Mesoheros festae

Also known as Red terror, Festae cichlid, Cichlasoma festae, Nandopsis festae, Guayas cichlid

FreshwaterFish

Care at a glance

Temperature
75–82°F
24–28°C
pH
6.5–8.0
Adult size
17.7 in
45 cm
Minimum tank
151 gal
570 L
Temperament
Aggressive
Social behavior
Solitary
Tankmates
With caution
Swim level
Middle
Difficulty
Medium
Breeding
Medium
Rarity
Common
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Pacific coastal drainages from the Esmeraldas River in Ecuador to the Tumbes River in northern Peru, in clear and whitewater rivers.

Overview

A single adult male needs a tank of at least 570 liters at 24 to 28 C and pH 6.5 to 8.0. Provide sturdy rockwork and expect the fish to rearrange the layout. Feed a varied diet of pellets, frozen foods, and occasional whole prey items, and skip live feeder fish. This is an aggressive fish best kept alone or as a carefully watched pair.

In the wild

The true red terror lives in Pacific coastal rivers from the Esmeraldas in Ecuador to the Tumbes in northern Peru. It occupies clear and whitewater rivers with rock and wood cover. This is a large, powerful predator that needs a lot of room. Only the genuine species should be called the true red terror, since the name is also stuck on hybrids and look-alikes.

Good to know

Mesoheros festae was described by Boulenger in 1899 and was long known as Cichlasoma festae. It is strongly dimorphic, with males reaching about 45 cm and females closer to 25 to 30 cm. Breeding males flush brilliant red-orange with black barring.

Did you know

Females guard eggs and fry so aggressively that pairs often have to be separated by a divider until they are ready to spawn.

Common questions

What size tank does a True red terror need?

A True red terror needs at least 151 gal (570 L). It spends most of its time in the middle.

What temperature and pH does a True red terror need?

A True red terror is comfortable at 75–82°F (24–28°C) with a pH of 6.5–8.0.

How big does a True red terror get?

An adult True red terror reaches about 17.7 in (45 cm).

Related species